United States · Self-employed · Partnerships

LLC Annual Fees and Reports by State, All 50 and DC

A domestic LLC pays its formation state a yearly report fee, a two-year report fee, an annual tax or nothing, depending on the state. Arizona and Missouri ask for no report, and Delaware charges only an annual tax, due June 1. Find your state in the table for the fee, due date and official source, then check what a late filing costs.

Di Lu, CPA
Di Lu, CPAUS and Canadian CPA

Have a question about your situation?

Free · 10 minutes · Phone call

English & Chinese

Book a callChoose a time that works for you

Tax year 2026 · Last updated  · Published by Cloud Accounting under standing professional approval

Who this is for

  • Owners of an LLC formed in any US state or DC who need its yearly state fee and due date
  • Owners comparing recurring state costs of forming in different states

Not covered here

  • Formation fees and registered agent prices
  • Income-based taxes such as the California LLC fee, the Texas franchise tax and the Tennessee franchise and excise tax, beyond a pointer
  • Foreign LLC registration in a state where the LLC only works

What does each state charge an LLC every year?

Most states ask a domestic LLC for a yearly or two-year report with a fee, from $7 in Pennsylvania to $500 in Massachusetts. A few charge only a tax, such as Delaware, and Arizona and Missouri ask for no report. California's annual tax is $800.

A case is not simple when the LLC works in a state other than the one that formed it, owes an income-based tax on top of the report, has missed years, or has an owner living abroad. Gather the formation date (it sets many due dates), the state file number and the registered agent's name before you file.

The table lists the recurring charge for an LLC formed in that state, read on the state's own site on the date in the figures table below. "Confirm on the state site" marks a cell no official page confirmed when this page was checked; for New Mexico, Ohio, South Carolina and Utah that includes whether a report is due at all.

StateReportFeeDueSource
AlabamaAnnual business privilege tax return (Form PPT) to the Department of RevenueTax on net worth: minimum $100, maximum $15,000. No filing is needed if only the minimum is dueSame date as the federal returnRevenue instructions
AlaskaTwo-year report$100Before January 2 of every second year: even years if formed in an even year, odd years if formed in an odd yearStatute AS 10.50.760; fee rule
ArizonaNone. An LLC files no annual reportNone, because no report is filedNot applicableCorporation Commission FAQ
ArkansasAnnual LLC franchise tax report$150 flatMay 1; no extensionsSecretary of State form
CaliforniaAnnual tax to the Franchise Tax Board, plus a Statement of Information every two years$800 tax; $20 Statement of Information; an extra fee of $900 to $11,790 once California income reaches $250,000Tax: 15th day of the 4th month of the tax year. Statement: within 90 days of registration, then every two yearsFranchise Tax Board; Secretary of State
ColoradoAnnual periodic report$25Last day of the second month after the entity's periodic report month (shown on its record)Secretary of State FAQ; fees
ConnecticutAnnual report, filed online$80January 1 to March 31Business Services; statute
DelawareNone. An annual tax only$400 annual taxJune 1 after each calendar yearDelaware Code 6 Del. C. 18-1107; Division of Corporations
District of ColumbiaTwo-year report$300April 1, every second year after the firstDLCP fees; D.C. Code 29-102.11
FloridaAnnual report$138.75January 1 to May 1Division of Corporations; statute 605.0212
GeorgiaAnnual registrationConfirm on the state siteApril 1Georgia.gov
HawaiiAnnual report$12.50 online; $15 paperEnd of the quarter in which the LLC was organized: March 31, June 30, September 30 or December 31, starting the year after formationRegistration Division; LLC sheet
IdahoAnnual reportNo feeBefore the end of the month the LLC was formedBusiness.Idaho.gov; statute 30-21-213
IllinoisAnnual report$75Within the 60 days before the first day of the anniversary month805 ILCS 180/50-1; fee
IndianaTwo-year report$31 online; $50 by mailAnniversary month, every other year; can be filed up to 90 days earlySecretary of State
IowaTwo-year report$30 online; $45 paperJanuary 1 to April 1 of each odd-numbered yearSecretary of State; Iowa Code 489
KansasTwo-year information report$90 online; $110 paperApril 15 of every second year: even years if formed in an even year, odd years if formed in an odd yearSecretary of State; form
KentuckyAnnual report$15June 30; can be filed from January 1Secretary of State
LouisianaAnnual report$35On or before the anniversary date of organizationFee schedule; R.S. 12:1308.1
MaineAnnual report$85January 1 to June 1, starting the year after formation31 M.R.S. 1665; 1680
MarylandAnnual report with the business personal property return$300April 15 (next Monday if it falls on a weekend)SDAT instructions; SDAT business page
MassachusettsAnnual report$500On or before the anniversary date of the original certificate of organizationG.L. c. 156C s. 12; 950 CMR 112.14
MichiganAnnual statement$25, then $15 for payments after September 30, 2027February 15, starting the year after formation (a year later if formed after September 30)LARA FAQ; MCL 450.5101
MinnesotaAnnual renewalNo feeDecember 31, starting the year after formationMinn. Stat. 322C.0208
MississippiAnnual reportNo feeApril 15; can be filed from January 1Secretary of State; fee schedule
MissouriNone. An LLC files no annual reportNoneNot applicableSecretary of State FAQ
MontanaAnnual reportNo fee if filed January 1 to April 15; $35 afterJanuary 1 to April 15 under the statute; the state's help page says a domestic LLC must file by December 1. Confirm on the state siteMCA 35-8-208; Secretary of State help
NebraskaTwo-year report$30 (paper filing fee on the state form)January 1 to April 1 of each odd-numbered yearNeb. Rev. Stat. 21-125; fee sheet
NevadaAnnual list of managers, plus the state business license$150 list plus $200 licenseLast day of the anniversary monthNRS 86; NRS 76
New HampshireAnnual report$100April 1; can be filed from January 1RSA 304-C:191; 304-C:194
New JerseyAnnual report$75Confirm on the state siteDivision of Revenue FAQ
New MexicoConfirm on the state site (the Secretary of State pages read did not state it)Confirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteSecretary of State
New YorkTwo-year statement$9Every two years in the calendar month the LLC was first filedDepartment of State; Business Express
North CarolinaAnnual report$200April 15, starting the year after formationG.S. 57D-2-24; 57D-1-22
North DakotaAnnual report$50Before November 16N.D.C.C. ch. 10-32.1
OhioConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteSecretary of State
OklahomaAnnual certificate$25The formation date each year, with a 60-day grace periodFee schedule; FAQ
OregonAnnual report$100By the anniversary of the date the articles were filedSecretary of State notice; ORS 63.787
PennsylvaniaAnnual report$7September 30; filing opens January 1Department of State
Rhode IslandAnnual report to the Secretary of State, plus an annual charge to the Division of Taxation$50 report; $400 chargeReport: February 1 to May 1. Charge: 15th day of the 4th month after the tax year7-16-65; 7-16-66; 7-16-67; 44-11-2
South CarolinaConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteSecretary of State
South DakotaAnnual report$55 online; $70 paperBefore the first day of the second month of the year after formation, then the same date yearly; from January 1, 2027 the anniversary month or January 31, as chosen at formationFee schedule; SDCL 59-11-25
TennesseeAnnual report to the Secretary of State; see the franchise and excise tax belowConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteDepartment of Revenue
TexasFranchise tax report to the Comptroller (see the Texas guide)No tax due at or below $2,650,000 of annualized revenue, but an information report is still filedMay 15 or the next business dayTexas franchise tax guide
UtahConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteConfirm on the state siteDivision of Corporations
VermontAnnual report$45Within three months after the LLC's fiscal year endFees; Annual reports
VirginiaAnnual registration fee$50Last day of the 12th month after the month of organization, then yearlyVa. Code 13.1-1062
WashingtonAnnual report$70Last day of the month the LLC was formedWAC 434-112
West VirginiaAnnual report$25January 1 to July 1W. Va. Code 59-1-2a; 31B-2-211
WisconsinAnnual report$25During the calendar quarter that contains the anniversary of the articlesWis. Stat. 183.0212; 183.0122
WyomingAnnual report and license taxLicense tax of $60 or more, based on Wyoming assetsFirst day of the anniversary month; can be filed up to 120 days earlySecretary of State FAQ

Which states ask an LLC for no annual report?

Arizona and Missouri ask a domestic LLC for no annual report (Arizona Corporation Commission; Missouri Secretary of State). Delaware has no report either, but it charges an annual tax of $400 by June 1 (Delaware Code). Idaho, Minnesota and Mississippi take a report but no fee.

New Mexico is not on this list because no official page read said whether its LLCs file a report; check the Secretary of State's site.

Which states charge a separate tax or fee on top of the report?

Several states add a tax or license that is not part of the report fee.

  • California: the annual tax of $800 and an income-based fee. See California's minimum tax and LLC fee.
  • Texas: the franchise tax and its report go to the Comptroller. See Texas franchise tax.
  • Tennessee: an LLC registered in or doing business in Tennessee must register for and pay franchise and excise taxes (Department of Revenue).
  • District of Columbia: the unincorporated business franchise tax is 8.25% of taxable income, with a minimum of $250, higher above a District gross receipts level the code sets (D.C. Code 47-1808.03).
  • Nevada: a state business license of $200 each year on top of the $150 annual list (NRS 76).
  • Rhode Island: an annual charge of $400 to the Division of Taxation on top of the $50 report (7-16-67).

Which states use a two-year report?

Seven jurisdictions ask an LLC for a report only every second year: Alaska, the District of Columbia, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Nebraska and New York. California's Statement of Information is also every two years, on top of its yearly tax.

The first report often falls in a different year than owners expect. Iowa and Nebraska use odd-numbered years only, so an LLC formed in an odd-numbered year waits until the next odd-numbered year after it (Iowa Code 489; Neb. Rev. Stat. 21-125). Alaska and Kansas pair the cycle to the formation year's parity. West Virginia lets an LLC switch to a biennial report after five timely annual reports (W. Va. Code 59-1-2a).

What happens if I miss the report or fee?

A missed report usually brings a late fee, then loss of good standing, and in the end administrative dissolution. The table covers states whose own pages state the consequence; for any other state, check its site.

StateLate chargeWhat followsSource
Arkansas$25 plus daily interestDissolution timing not stated on the formform
California$250 penalty for a missed Statement of Information, collected by the Franchise Tax BoardPenalties, suspension or forfeiture can followFranchise Tax Board; Secretary of State
Colorado$50 penaltyStatus moves to noncompliant, then delinquent if unfiled by the end of the 4th month after the report monthSecretary of State
Delaware$200 penalty plus interest each monthLoses good standing; the LLC is canceled if the tax goes unpaid for 3 years6 Del. C. 18-1107
District of Columbia$100 late feeDissolution can start if the report or fee is 5 months overdueD.C. Code 29-106.01
Florida$400 late fee after May 1Dissolved if not filed by the third Friday in SeptemberSunbiz help
Georgia$25 late feeCan be administratively dissolved or revokedGeorgia.gov
IndianaNo late fee found on the state pageAdministratively dissolved after the report is 5 months overdueSecretary of State
KansasNo late fee found on the state pageDelinquent for 3 months after the due date, then forfeitedSecretary of State
Maine$50 late filing feeSee the statute31 M.R.S. 1680
Nevada$75 default penaltyDefault, then forfeiture, can followNRS 86
New Hampshire$50 late filing feeSee the statuteRSA 304-C:191
North Dakota$50 late feeTerminated by law if not filed within 6 months after the due dateN.D.C.C. 10-32.1-90
OklahomaSee the state siteInactive and not in good standing 60 days after the due dateFAQ
Washington$25 delinquent feeReinstatement fee applies after administrative dissolutionWAC 434-112
WyomingNo late fee found on the state pageDelinquent the second day of the month after the due date; dissolved if not filed within 60 daysSecretary of State FAQ

A dissolved or delinquent LLC has to be reinstated, usually by filing the missed reports and paying the reinstatement fee. See reinstating your company. Delaware's own rules are in Delaware LLC annual tax.

Does my formation state's fee replace the fee in the state where I work?

No. The formation state's fee keeps the LLC in good standing there. A state where the LLC works may charge its own: California's $800 annual tax applies to an LLC that is doing business in California or organized there (Franchise Tax Board).

The low fee in a state like Wyoming ($60 or more) is therefore not the total for an owner who works elsewhere. See registering in another state and Wyoming LLC for nonresidents.

How do I find the due date for my own LLC?

Look up the due date in the state's business search under your LLC's file number. States use one of two patterns: a fixed date for every LLC (for example Kentucky, Mississippi, North Carolina and Pennsylvania), or a date set by the formation date, such as the anniversary month (for example Illinois, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Nevada, Oklahoma, Oregon and Wyoming).

A missing reminder does not excuse a late filing. Oregon's statute says an LLC's failure to receive the state's annual report form does not relieve it of the duty to file (ORS 63.787). Private companies also send official-looking mailers that charge more than the state fee, as Oregon's Secretary of State warns; file on the state's own site.

Does the state fee include a registered agent?

The fees in the table are state filing charges. A registered agent is a separate service the LLC must keep: Oregon lists having no registered agent or office as a ground for administrative dissolution (ORS 63.647), and the District of Columbia does the same after 60 days without one (D.C. Code 29-106.01).

Example

These examples use US dollars and round, illustrative figures.

A California resident owns a Wyoming LLC

The owner lives in California and runs the LLC from there. Wyoming's license tax is $60 at the minimum, but California's annual LLC tax is $800 because the LLC does business in California. The yearly state charge is at least $860, plus any California LLC fee if California income reaches the threshold in the table.

A nonresident owner holds a Missouri LLC

The owner lives abroad. Missouri asks for no annual report and charges no yearly fee, so the state charge is $0. The LLC still pays for a registered agent in Missouri, a separate cost. If the owner works for clients in another state, that state may ask for its own registration and tax.

A two-year report in Iowa

An Iowa LLC formed in March 2025 files its first biennial report from January 1 to April 1, 2027, then again in 2029. An LLC formed in March 2027 does not file in 2027; its first report falls in 2029, two years later than the owner might expect.

Different for you?

Figures on this page

FigureValueSource
Pennsylvania LLC annual report fee
For-profit LLC; no fee for an LLC with a not-for-profit purpose
$7Pennsylvania Department of State: Annual reports
Checked
Massachusetts LLC annual report fee
Each annual report
$500M.G.L. c. 156C, section 12
Checked
California LLC annual tax
Annual tax for LLCs organized or doing business in California, subject to exceptions
$800California Franchise Tax Board: Limited liability company
Checked
Alabama business privilege tax minimum for an LLC
Minimum annual tax; no filing needed for 2026 if only the minimum would be due
$100Alabama Department of Revenue: Business privilege tax instructions
Checked
Alabama business privilege tax maximum for a limited liability entity
Maximum annual tax
$15,000Alabama Department of Revenue: Business privilege tax instructions
Checked
Alaska LLC biennial report fee
Domestic LLC; a foreign LLC pays more
$100Alaska 3 AAC 16.065 (fee rule)
Checked
Arkansas LLC franchise tax report amount
Flat amount for every LLC
$150Arkansas Secretary of State: Annual LLC franchise tax report
Checked
California LLC Statement of Information fee
Filed every two years with the Secretary of State
$20California Secretary of State: LLC Statement of Information
Checked
California LLC fee first tier
Fee for total California income from $250,000 to $499,999
$900California FTB: Limited liability company
Checked
California LLC fee fourth tier
Fee for total California income of $5,000,000 or more
$11,790California FTB: Limited liability company
Checked
California LLC fee first income threshold
Total California income at which the first LLC fee tier begins
$250,000California FTB: Limited liability company
Checked
Colorado LLC periodic report fee
Online filing; fee schedule revised July 2024
$25Colorado Secretary of State: Business fee schedule
Checked
Connecticut LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC
$80Connecticut Business Services: Domestic LLC forms and fees
Checked
Delaware annual tax for an LLC formed in Delaware
Annual tax for an LLC formed in Delaware; not a tax on its income
$400
Tax year 2026
Delaware Division of Corporations: Annual report and tax information
Checked
District of Columbia LLC biennial report fee
Domestic and foreign LLC
$300DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection: LLC fees
Checked
Florida LLC annual report fee
If filed from January 1 to May 1
$138.75Florida Division of Corporations: LLC fees
Checked
Hawaii LLC annual report online fee
Online filing
$12.50Hawaii Business Registration Division: LLC information sheet
Checked
Hawaii LLC annual report paper fee
Paper filing
$15Hawaii Business Registration Division: LLC information sheet
Checked
Illinois LLC annual report fee
Plus a penalty if delinquent
$75Illinois LLC Act, 805 ILCS 180/50-10
Checked
Indiana business entity report online fee
Online filing, for-profit entity
$31Indiana Secretary of State: Business entity reports
Checked
Indiana business entity report mail fee
Filed by mail, for-profit entity
$50Indiana Secretary of State: Business entity reports
Checked
Iowa LLC biennial report online fee
Online filing
$30Iowa Secretary of State: Business entity forms and fees
Checked
Iowa LLC biennial report paper fee
Paper filing
$45Iowa Secretary of State: Business entity forms and fees
Checked
Kansas LLC information report online fee
Online filing
$90Kansas Secretary of State: LLC information report instructions
Checked
Kansas LLC information report paper fee
Paper filing
$110Kansas Secretary of State: LLC information report instructions
Checked
Kentucky LLC annual report fee
Each annual report
$15Kentucky Secretary of State: Annual reports
Checked
Louisiana LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC; fee schedule effective October 1, 2026
$35Louisiana Secretary of State: Fee schedule
Checked
Maine LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC
$85Maine Revised Statutes Title 31, section 1680
Checked
Maryland LLC annual report filing fee
Filed with the annual report and personal property return
$300Maryland SDAT: Business services
Checked
Michigan LLC annual statement fee
Through the reduction date; LLC formed after September 30 skips the next February 15
$25Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.5101
Checked
Michigan LLC annual statement fee after the reduction date
Fee for payments after the reduction date
$15Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.5101
Checked
Michigan LLC annual statement fee reduction date
Fee falls after this date
September 30, 2027Michigan Limited Liability Company Act, MCL 450.5101
Checked
Montana annual report fee after April 15
The fee is waived for reports filed from January 1 to April 15
$35Montana Secretary of State: How do I file my annual report
Checked
Nebraska LLC biennial report fee
Domestic LLC; paper filing fee on the state's 2025-2026 biennial report form
$30Nebraska Secretary of State: Domestic LLC reinstatement sheet
Checked
Nevada LLC annual list fee
Each annual list
$150Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 86
Checked
Nevada state business license fee for an LLC
Each year, in addition to the annual list fee
$200Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 76
Checked
New Hampshire LLC annual report fee
Each annual report
$100New Hampshire RSA 304-C:191
Checked
New Jersey LLC annual report fee
Current annual report
$75New Jersey Division of Revenue: Annual report FAQ
Checked
New York LLC biennial statement fee
Filing fee for the biennial statement
$9New York Department of State: Biennial statements
Checked
North Carolina LLC annual report fee
Each annual report
$200North Carolina G.S. 57D-1-22
Checked
North Dakota LLC annual report fee
Each annual report
$50North Dakota Century Code 10-32.1-92
Checked
Oklahoma LLC annual certificate fee
Annual certificate for an Oklahoma LLC
$25Oklahoma Secretary of State: Fee schedule
Checked
Oregon domestic LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC annual report
$100Oregon Secretary of State: Don't be misled
Checked
Rhode Island LLC annual report fee
Filed with the Secretary of State
$50Rhode Island General Laws 7-16-65
Checked
Rhode Island LLC annual charge (minimum tax)
Paid to the Division of Taxation by an LLC not taxed as a corporation
$400Rhode Island General Laws 44-11-2
Checked
South Dakota LLC annual report online fee
Online filing
$55South Dakota Secretary of State: Filing fees
Checked
South Dakota LLC annual report paper fee
Paper filing, includes the paper filing fee
$70South Dakota Secretary of State: Filing fees
Checked
South Dakota annual report due-date rule change date
Date the anniversary-month rule takes effect
January 1, 2027South Dakota Codified Law 59-11-25
Checked
Texas franchise tax no-tax-due threshold
Annualized total revenue from the entire business for Texas franchise tax report years 2026 and 2027
$2,650,000
Tax year 2026
Texas Comptroller: Franchise Tax
Checked
Vermont LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC
$45Vermont Secretary of State: Fees and statutes
Checked
Virginia LLC annual registration fee
Paid to the State Corporation Commission
$50Code of Virginia 13.1-1062
Checked
Washington LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC
$70Washington Administrative Code 434-112-085
Checked
West Virginia LLC annual report fee
A biennial option exists after five timely annual reports, at double the fee
$25West Virginia Code 59-1-2a
Checked
Wisconsin LLC annual report fee
Domestic LLC
$25Wisconsin Statutes 183.0122
Checked
Wyoming annual report minimum license tax for profit entities
Minimum for domestic and foreign profit corporations, LLCs, limited partnerships, and registered limited liability partnerships; the tax can be higher based on assets located and employed in Wyoming
$60Wyoming Secretary of State: Business FAQs
Checked
District of Columbia unincorporated business franchise tax rate
Applies to the taxable income of an unincorporated business
8.25%D.C. Code 47-1808.03
Checked
District of Columbia unincorporated business franchise tax minimum
Minimum tax; higher if District gross receipts exceed $1 million
$250D.C. Code 47-1808.03
Checked
Arkansas LLC franchise tax report late filing penalty
Plus daily interest
$25Arkansas Secretary of State: Annual LLC franchise tax report
Checked
California corporation or LLC late Statement of Information penalty
Assessed after the Secretary of State certifies a delinquent corporation or LLC to the Franchise Tax Board; a waiver may be available
$250California Franchise Tax Board: Common Penalties and Fees
Checked
Colorado LLC periodic report late filing penalty
Added to the filing fee
$50Colorado Secretary of State: Business fee schedule
Checked
Delaware LLC, LP, and GP late payment penalty
For nonpayment or late payment of the annual alternative entity tax
$200Delaware Division of Corporations: LLC/LP/GP Franchise Tax Instructions
Checked
District of Columbia biennial report late fee
Added to the report fee
$100DC Department of Licensing and Consumer Protection: LLC fees
Checked
Florida annual report late fee
Late fee after May 1 for profit corporations, LLCs, limited partnerships and limited liability limited partnerships.
$400
Tax year 2026
Florida Department of State: File Annual Report
Checked
Georgia annual registration late fee
Mailed registrations postmarked after April 1
$25Georgia.gov: Renew an LLC
Checked
Maine annual report late filing fee
Added to the annual report fee
$50Maine Revised Statutes Title 31, section 1680
Checked
Nevada annual list default penalty
Added to the annual list fee on default
$75Nevada Revised Statutes chapter 86
Checked
New Hampshire annual report late filing fee
Added when the report or fee is not filed by April 1
$50New Hampshire RSA 304-C:191
Checked
North Dakota annual report late filing fee
Added after the due date
$50North Dakota Century Code 10-32.1-92
Checked
Washington annual report delinquent fee
Added to the annual report fee
$25Washington Administrative Code 434-112-085
Checked

Primary sources

About this guide

Published by Cloud Accounting under standing professional approval. This version has no separately recorded personal review. It explains general rules for the tax year shown. It is not advice for your situation.

Changes

  • : First published.
Di Lu, CPA
Di Lu, CPAUS and Canadian CPA

Ready to talk through your next step?

Free · 10 minutes · Phone call

English & Chinese

A first call to discuss your needs and how we can help.

Book a callChoose a time that works for you